Additional Information

Additional Information
  • Home

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
  • Call us on 01202 876698
  • My Account
  • Gift Certificates
Save The Moment

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Save The Moment Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Save The Moment Ltd when you use this website.

Save The Moment Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Save The Moment Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2014.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

This section was added in May 2018 to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation which came into effect on 25th May 2018

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from you, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which came into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, we are a Data Controller and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from you is that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill customer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by you, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information
We receive personally identifiable information only when it is voluntarily submitted by customers when placing an order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery.  We NEVER sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information
We may use any personal information provided to:
• process and dispatch customer orders
• carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
• prevent and detect crime
• develop and improve our products
• undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We treat all information we hold about customers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning customer orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:
• a customer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a customers permission to do so
• we are required or permitted to do so by law
• it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share customer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders customers place with us.

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Save The Moment Ltd, 65 Columbia Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EA, United Kingdom.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Credit Card Number Handling Procedures Policy

See Credit Card Number Handling Procedures Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@savethemoment.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Save The Moment Ltd, 65 Columbia Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4EA, United Kingdom.